chat with anna 20091123

Matthew

yes please don’t be nice
Today
12:48amAnna

I won’t be nice.
12:49amMatthew

I’m glad to hear that.

I will follow suit.

And I won’t be nice either.
12:50amAnna

why did you start a matthew temple facebook anyway?

Did you start using that name again?

The nice thing was about my kid.

I like to be cryptic.
12:51amMatthew

Yes, I am using the name Matthew Van Temple. Your cryptic messages are fun, it means I get to imagine what they might mean.
12:52amAnna

so are you not using zha anymore at all?
12:53amMatthew

I am using Zha, yes. I am using both. I’m preferring to be called Matthew primarily by friends and family now though. But I still use and love both.
12:54amAnna

When and why did this happen?
12:54amMatthew

In bed, which one I prefer depends on the type of sex occurring.
12:54amAnna

good to know that.
12:54amMatthew

It’s I guess happening now, and the why is because I felt like it.

!!
12:54amAnna

speaking of cryptic.
12:55amMatthew

lol

what are you up to tonight?
12:55amAnna

I’m trying to write the christmas letter.

I need a word for invest that is not invest

but more like commit

or follow

but I mean invest.

thesaurus is failing me.
12:56amMatthew

ooh I like your christmas letters

what are you investing?

time?
12:57amAnna

time energy commitment

I don’t want to use it twice.

even three paragraphs apart.
12:57amMatthew

I agree!

devote

submit
12:57amAnna

but I can’t think of another word.

hmmm..

lemme see what devote does.
12:57amMatthew

yay!
12:59amAnna

I don’t know…

I think that invest is really the best word.

I’d have to rework this sentence and it’s not really meaning the same thing.

damn English!
12:59amMatthew

=)=)
1:00amAnna

That should be a sad face for the language failing me.

and my vocabulary failing me.

:(:(
1:02amMatthew

Maybe. Maybe you just have been doing enough investing that it’s impossible in English to write your Christmas letter without using the word twice.
1:03amAnna

nah, I got it with devotion.

It’s the zinger in the Jon paragraph.

It originally read,

stop me if you don’t want to know.


1:04amMatthew

I want to know.
1:04amAnna

“To let off steam, he foolishly invests in Cleveland Sports.”

Or actually I think it said He lets off steam by foolishly investing in Cleveland sports. oops.

and instead…

it now reads….
1:06amAnna

Therefore he’s foolishly resurrected a devotion to Cleveland sports.
1:07amMatthew

ha! love it
1:08amAnna

what the hell is wrong with me?

you’re a writer – why is it that I’m good at journaling, emailing, posting on message boards, and writing effing holiday letters but somehow writing fiction is beyond me?
1:09amMatthew

well, I don’t know what criteria you used to determine that writing fiction is beyond you, but I suspect I would disagree with it
1:09amAnna

I can’t even get my act together to write news.
1:09amMatthew

Why do you think it’s beyond you?

Or that you don’t have your act together?
1:10amAnna

it’s the motivation factor and I can’t do plot or character development or anything that makes sense

I can just do extensive, non-linear narrative.
1:10amMatthew

heh =)=)
1:10amAnna

and then I give it up and am lazy as shit.
1:10amMatthew

(sounds great!–the extensive non-linear narrative)
1:10amAnna

so it’s not like i could use it to make it into something else.

something, you know, readable.

marketable.
1:10amMatthew

hahahaha

lol
1:10amAnna

something that would make me like not as poor as i currently am.
1:11amMatthew

yeah well, I am not the person to speak about such things as that myself!!
1:11amAnna

or even something that would let me feel accomplished.

like, that I could even do it.

I’m terrified of going back and fixing things.

I love the thrill of getting it write in a short time.
1:11amMatthew

but I do think you could write a book, a great book, and/or a book that would sell and make you rich :: I do think those things are true about you
1:11amAnna

I hate – LOATHE – am terrified of! editing.
1:12amMatthew

maybe you won’t have to edit

? =)=) !
1:12amAnna

lol

I just wrote an awesome comment on someone’s blog
1:12amMatthew

I want you to write a book someday because I want to read it!
1:12amAnna

full of insight and perspective.

well that’s good to know.

the blog comment was about facebook…
1:13amMatthew

lol, what did you say? or if you have alink I am in a reading mmod

mood

mmod as well actually
1:13amAnna

I’ve been a shit to you about the writing you’ve sent me though and for that I feel I would have to catch up on everything before I could ask you to read my book
1:13amMatthew

hah

yeah right, you’ve never been a shit to me AK
1:14amAnna

http://mamazen.typepad.com/mamazen/2009/11/facecrack.html

well I never read the stuff because I’d forget to.

but I can blame it on my children.
1:14amMatthew

it’s not a problem for me
1:16amMatthew

or maybe you could “write” nonfiction

if that is natural to you
1:16amAnna

I’ve thought about just grabbing all my internet posts.
1:16amMatthew

yeah
1:16amAnna

but that’s like doing your taxes or organizing your photos.
1:16amMatthew

don’t edit them though!
1:16amAnna

it takes effort.
1:16amMatthew

haha

do you have a lot of them? maybe the work you think you have to do is already done?
1:17amAnna

I just wrote a great Anna paragraph in the holiday letter, btw.

I have something like 16,000 posts on one message board.

not all of them are valuable, mind you, but some of them are gems.

a few are even repeated on my blogs, they’re so good.

I have another near 10,000 on my local mama message board.

I…

have problems…
1:18amMatthew

send me the anna parag. I want to read it. :: or I can wait for the letter…16+10k posts :: jesus fing christ :: that’s awesome!
1:19amAnna

luckily those are the only message boards I’m on.

Anna continues to self-inflict overwhelm and underpay with heavy investment in the community via volunteering in local foods, participating in natural childbirth activism and support, concocting unschooling activities and events for which to drag the children to, and hosting wild dance parties in the living room at three a.m.
1:20amMatthew

lol

I like the comma-less list atthe beginning
1:20amAnna

where am I missing a comma?

I suppose I should be using semi-colons

but, well, no.
1:21amMatthew

no, no semicolons

self-inflict overwhelm and underpay…standardly there would be a command after self-inflict, right? I like it the way you have it though it’s faster and more breathless fitting with the underlying idea
1:22amAnna

I dunno.

about the command. It’s the wording.

That’s how I write! I always do that.
1:23amMatthew

it’s awesome
1:23amAnna

this happens thisly through this resulting in this this this this this and this.
1:23amMatthew

grin

of course it does =)=)
1:24amAnna

that’s how my sentences go, yo!

it’s also how I talk.

which I’m sure you know.
1:24amMatthew

for sure
1:24amAnna

and I am quite the talker.

I just need a closing.

for the whole letter and I’m done.
1:25amMatthew

yes you always had a breathless chock-full quality to your words

a powerhouse or freight train aspect
1:25amAnna

I’m an all-over freight train.

everything in my life is like that.

omg – at a party last night someone said the funniest thing to me

He said, “Anna you’re always just so calm and collected. I never see you amped up or upset.”

I laughed in his face.
1:26amMatthew

lol
1:26amAnna

He doesn’t know me very well.

And I was tired last night.
1:26amMatthew

you should have thrown up on him like in se7en
1:27amAnna

just making an appearance.

For real!

although, I dont think that would have looked too good on me.
1:27amMatthew

that’s your problem “yo”!

if you were my puppet I would make you stab people and throw up on them
1:28amAnna

thanks.
1:28amMatthew

instead I’ll attempt to suggest words when I can and generally encourage you that you kick ass and can do whatever you like, writing-wise =)=)

and I will enjoy your conversation
1:30amAnna

yer pretty awesome.

I’m thinking the bastian paragraph needs work.

I love that you let me be self-important.
1:32amMatthew

it’s probably just that I’m self-important to such a degree that I don’t notice it in others, honestly
1:32amAnna

lol

Well I always feel like I have to temper it in myself. That I have to consciously and intentionally apologize for my self-involvement or remember to ask about others or be gracious, accept compliments well and be inclined to give them.

And you just encourage the opposite of that. You just say, “I love you! I love that you love you! Let’s love ourselves!”

it’s probably the better way of going about it, really.
1:35amMatthew

it’s only because I figure we’re all going to die very very soon

j/k (sort of)

thanks for your impression of me, it’s awesome!

I feel so high tonight, I feel excellent, and your chat with me is part of it!

Truly I have a love/hate with facecrack haha
1:36amAnna

don’t we all though? lol
1:36amMatthew

yes
1:36amAnna

I’m glad you’re having such a good night though.

This is good.

What were you doing besides talking to me?
1:37amMatthew

drinking coffee, writing, playing “Cafe World”, and eating spirulina and japalenos (as discussed) and thinking of watching “Sneakers”!!!

the awesomeness of tonight is significantly affected by the coffee, which I rarely drink, and has me up
1:38amAnna

ha ha.

I usually drink it in the morning.

I’m doing tea tonight.
1:38amMatthew

see, I’m a beginner at coffee, I didn’t know there was a time to drink it and a time not to

but that makes sense
1:39amAnna

how do you take your coffee?
1:39amMatthew

today, I took it with loads of 1/2+1/2, let it get cold, then drank it

you?

1/2+1/2=1 btw
1:39amAnna

I do 1/2 & 1/2 plus a tiny bit of sugar.
1:39amMatthew

mmm nice
1:40amAnna

but it’s to cut the bitterness – the sugar. Just barely.

I like it with the cream though. That’s very important. It makes it more relaxing.
1:40amMatthew

my Mom puts sugar in her tea and I think I will try that with say spiced chai next time because while the smell is ideal the taste isn’t
1:40amAnna

I have my morning ritual. I love the coffee as part of it. I only really drink the one cup too.

and I don’t always finish it because it gets cold.

I like very mild teas, myself. and nothing in them.
1:41amMatthew

I mainly like the smells of these things, but I end up drinking them too sometimes
1:41amAnna

sometimes honey, but rarely and usually just if I’m sick to get the honey in me.

The smell of coffee is very important too.

It’s all ritual. And I really mean ritual. I don’t mean it as in “routine.”
1:42amMatthew

ha

I can imagine
1:52amMatthew

I hope you have a good night and your letter goes well :: I’m going to get off FC

Anna

Talk to you later. Have a good night as well. I’m getting quite tired, really…
1:54amMatthew

ttyl

chat with anna 20091123

My desk just started shaking.

a: My desk just started shaking. Are you feeling anything?
z: Yes, I felt that one!!
a: Man, I felt the adrenaline pump into my heart. Hard to concentrate now.
> What happened where you are…around other people? I just watched the
> water
> in my water bottle move.
z: Man, I felt the adrenaline too! That one was a real jerk from where I sat;
whereas the one the other night felt to me like a gentle rumble, this one
was not fun for me!

Yes, people here felt it and we talked about it some…the locals are
nonplussed, but those of us not from CA are rather more impressed.

That scared me.
a: You must be closer to the epicenter. The first part was a bit of a jerk; my
computer screens wiggled. But then it was a very tiny shake, like the one
the other night. Keep me updated on what you find, as I know you will be
doing some internet searching later. :-)
z: 3.5 Richter scale, according to some web site my coworkers look at (http://w\
ww.usgs.gov/, but I don’t see where to look on that site–also, not trying very\
hard, as working at the same time). They said the epicenter was Chatsworth, t\
he same as the one last week.

a:
> > WOW!
> >
> > Or, horrible sign of impending doom.

z: > Hard to tell.
>
> =)
>
>

z: Bad Chatsworth. Bad.

My desk just started shaking.

What Color Were They?

—i wish we had more time together last yr when you were in town.
—I wish we did too, that was hardly any time for us
—no it wasn’t
—I think of it often though
—good i am glad
—I was trying to hold onto as much input as I could while I saw you, so I could remember clearly :: it mostly worked
—did it what color were my panties?
—I don’t just mean about the sex part! what color were they…hmmm…don’t tell me….red?
—wrong :(
—pink? black? they had a bow!!! I remember that!
—lol
—lol … what color were they?
—black with white polka dots that laces up the back… thong
—maybe you can show me again sometime. to jog my memory.
—mm hmm

What Color Were They?